Concert Highlights

Selected highlights of concerts by YCAT artists


Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Trio Isimsiz at Saffron Hall

Trio Isimsiz:
Pablo Hernan Benedi, violin
Michael Petrov, cello
Erdem Misirlioglu, piano

Beethoven: Piano Trio in C minor, Op.1 No.3
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No.2 in C minor, Op.66



The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Peter Moore and Richard Uttley at Bridgewater Hall

Peter Moore, trombone
Richard Uttley, piano

Leopold Mozart: Concerto for alto trombone in D
Mahler: Urlicht (Das Knaben Wunderhorn)
Frigyes Hidas: Movement for trombone and piano (1983) 6′
Faure: Les roses d’Ispahan
Rachmaninov: Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 – Andante (3rd movement)
Hindemith: Sonata for trombone and piano (1941)
Arthur Pryor: La Petite Suzanne (Valse Caprice)



Wales

Tour: Michael Petrov with Sinfonia Cymru

Michael Petrov, piano
Gareth Jones, conductor
Sinfonia Cymru

Haydn: Cello Concerto in D

Hafren, Newtown – 26th October 2017, 19:45
Pontyberem Memorial Hall – 27th October 2017, 19:30
RWCMD, Cardiff – 28th October 2017, 19:45
The Riverfront, Newport – 29th October 2017, 15:00



New Walk Museum and Gallery, Leicester

Amy Harman at Leicester Museum and Art Gallery

Amy Harman, bassoon
Tom Poster, piano

Mozart: Sonata for bassoon and cello in B flat, K.292 (arr for bassoon and piano)
Saint-Saens: Sonata for Bassoon and Piano, Op.168
Clara Schumann: A selection of songs
Schumann: ​Ich stand in dunklen Träumen​, Op.13 No.1 (Heinrich Heine) 1844​
Schumann: Er ist gekommen in Sturm und Regen, Op.12 No.1 ​(Rückert​) 1841
Schumann: ​Liebst du um Schönheit, Op.12 No.2​ ​(Rückert​) 1841)
Dutilleux: Sarabande et Cortege



Colston Hall, Bristol

Olivier Stankiewicz and the Castalian Quartet at Colston Hall

Olivier Stankiewicz, oboe
Castalian Quartet:
Sini Simonen, violin
Daniel Roberts, violin
Charlotte Bonneton, viola
Christopher Graves, cello

Britten: Phantasy Quartet for Oboe and Strings, Op. 2
CPE Bach: Sonata in G minor, H.542.5
Januibe Tegera: New work for solo oboe (2017 UK premiere)
Mozart:Oboe Quartet in F, K.370



Marble Hall, Holkham

Castalian Quartet at Holkam Hall

Castalian Quartet:
Sini Simonen, violin
Daniel Roberts, violin
Charlotte Bonneton, viola
Christopher Graves, cello

Haydn: String Quartet in E flat, Op.76 No.6
Schumann: String Quartet No.1 in A minor, Op.41 No.1
Beethoven: String Quartet in A minor, Op.132



Freshwater Memorial Hall, Isle of Wight

Castalian Quartet at West Wight Arts

Castalian Quartet:
Sini Simonen, violin
Daniel Roberts, violin
Charlotte Bonneton, viola
Christopher Graves, cello

Haydn: String Quartet in E flat, Op.76 No.6
Dutilleux: String Quartet Ainsi la nuit
Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-flat, Op. 44



Wigmore Hall, London

Jonathan Ware at Wigmore Hall

Ludwig Mittelhammer, baritone
Jonathan Ware, piano

Franz Schubert:
Auf der Brücke D853
Im Frühling D882
Der Knabe D692
Der Schmetterling D633
Der Einsame D800
Die Gebüsche D646
Der Wanderer D649
An den Mond D193
An den Mond in einer Herbstnacht D614

Hugo Wolf:
Mörike Lieder
Fussreise
Der Knabe und das Immlein
Der Jäger
Der Tambour
An eine Äolsharfe
Der Feuerreiter
Gesang Weylas
Storchenbotschaft



Kettles Yard, Cambridge

Trio Isimsiz at Kettles Yard

Trio Isimsiz:
Pablo Hernan Benedi, violin
Michael Petrov, cello
Erdem Misirlioglu, piano

Beethoven: Piano Trio in C minor, Op.1 No.3
Rihm: Fremde Szene III
Beethoven: Piano Trio in B flat major (“Allegretto”)
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No.2 in C minor, Op.66



Colston Hall, Bristol

Timothy Ridout at Colston Hall

Timothy Ridout, violin
Frank Dupree, piano

Brahms: Sonata in F minor, Op.120 No.1
Lionel Tertis: Song transcriptions
Prokofiev: Six Pieces from the Ballet “Romeo and Juliet” (for viola and piano, arr. V. Borisovsky)



Barber Institute of Fine Arts, Birmingham

Sean Shibe at Barber Institute of Fine Arts

Sean Shibe, guitar

JS BACH: Lute Suite No. 4 in E, BWV 1006a
VILLA-LOBOS: Etude No.1 in E minor
VILLA-LOBOS: Prelude No.1 in E minor
VILLA-LOBOS: Prelude No.3 in A minor
VILLA-LOBOS: Etude No.8 in C-sharp minor
VILLA-LOBOS: Prelude No.4 in E minor
VILLA-LOBOS: Prelude No.5 in D major
VILLA-LOBOS: Etude No.11 in E minor



Wigmore Hall, London

Trio Isimsiz at Wigmore Hall

Trio Isimsiz:
Pablo Hernan Benedi, violin
Michael Petrov, cello
Erdem Misirlioglu, piano

Beethoven: Piano Trio in C minor, Op.1 No.3
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No.2 in C minor, Op.66



Kettles Yard, Cambridge

Castalian Quartet at Kettles Yard

Castalian Quartet:
Sini Simonen, violin
Daniel Roberts, violin
Charlotte Bonneton, viola
Christopher Graves, cello

Haydn: String Quartet in E flat, Op.76 No.6
Schumann: String Quartet No.1 in A minor, Op.41 No.1
Beethoven: String Quartet in A minor, Op.132



Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

YCAT Day at Saffron Hall

Amy Harman, bassoon
Benjamin Baker, violin
Daniel Lebhardt, piano
Olivier Stankiewicz, oboe
Richard Uttley, piano
Castalian Quartet:
Sini Simonen, violin
Daniel Roberts, violin
Charlotte Bonneton, viola
Christopher Graves, cello

Programme to include Brahms, Janacek, Mozart, Saint-Saens & Wagner



United Kingdom

Carols by Candlelight Tour: Nika Gorič with Mozart Festival Orchestra

Nika Gorič, soprano
Michael Bawtree, conductor
Mozart Festival Orchestra

Mozart: Alleluia from Exsultate Jubilate
Gauntlett: Once in Royal David’s City (arr. Willcocks)
Handel: Messiah Part 1
Cullen: Angels from the Realms of Glory
Handel: Eternal Source of Light Divine
Handel: Let the Bright Seraphim

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool – 18th December, 7.30pm
Usher Hall, Edinburgh – 20th December, 7.30pm
National Concert Hall, Dublin – 22nd December, 3pm and 8pm
Symphony Hall, Birmingham – 24th December, 2.30pm