Concert Highlights

Selected highlights of concerts by YCAT artists


St Francis Church, Welwyn Garden City

Trio Isimsiz in Welwyn Garden City

Trio Isimsiz
Pablo Hernán Benedí, violin
Michael Petrov, cello
Erdem Misirlioglu, piano

Beethoven: Piano Trio in E flat, Op.70 No.2
Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in A minor, Op. 50



The Parish Church of St Mary Magdalene, Essex

Trio Isimsiz in Wethersfield

Trio Isimsiz
Pablo Hernán Benedí, violin
Michael Petrov, cello
Erdem Misirlioglu, piano

Beethoven: Piano Trio in E flat, Op.70 No.2
Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in A minor, Op. 50



Victoria Hall, Grange-over-Sands

Olivier Stankiewicz in Penrith

Olivier Stankiewicz, oboe
Richard uttley, piano

Schumann: 3 Romances, Op.94
Martinu: Cesta k milé (Arr. Olivier)
Martinu: Touha (Arr .: Olivier Stankiewicz)
Janacek: Moravian folk songs
Martinu: Povdesz ze mi, povedz (Arr. Olivier)
Dutilleux: Sonata for oboe and piano (1947) 12′
Saint-Saens: Sonata for oboe and piano, Op.166 (1921)
Poulenc: Sonata for oboe and piano (1962)



Kettle's Yard, Cambridge

Savitri Grier at Kettle’s Yard

Savitri Grier, violin
Richard Uttley, piano

Schubert: Sonatina in D, D.384 (Op.posth.137 No.1)
Poulenc: Sonata for violin and piano, Op.119
Messiaen: Theme and Variations (1932)
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No 7 in C minor, Op 30, No. 2
Cesar Franck: Sonata in A



Stoller Hall, Manchester

The Castalian Quartet at Stoller Hall

Castalian Quartet:
Sini Simonen, violin
Daniel Roberts, violin
Charlotte Bonneton, viola
Christopher Graves, cello

Haydn: String Quartet in B flat, Op.76 No.4 ‘The Sunrise’
Faure: String Quartet in E minor, Op. 121
Beethoven: String Quartet in F, Op.59 No.1 ‘Rasumovsky’



Wigmore Hall, London

YCAT Final Auditions 2018

     3pm Session:
Jonathan Radford, Saxophone
Júlia Pusker, violin
Giuseppe Guarrera, piano
A4 Brass Quartet:
Jamie Smith
Jonathan Bates
Michael Cavanagh
Chris Robertson

     7pm Session:
Ke Ma, piano
Jonian-Ilias Kadesha, violin
Tabea Debus, recorder
Jonathan Ferrucci, piano



Kettle's Yard, Cambridge

Sean Shibe at Kettle’s Yard

Sean Shibe, guitar

Scottish Lute Music: from the Balcarres, Rowallan, Straloch and Wemyss manuscripts (c.1695 – 1702)
JS Bach: Lute Suite No.2 in a minor (originally in c minor) BWV 997
Villa-Lobos: A selection of Etudes and Preludes



St Margaret the Queen Church, Uckfield

Timothy Ridout at Uckfield Music Club

Timothy Ridout, viola
Jâms Coleman, piano

York Bowen: Phantasy for viola and piano, Op.54
Matthew Olyver b.1993: ‘Altair’
Léon Honnore: Morceau de Concert
Prokofiev: 4 Pieces from the Ballet “Romeo and Juliet” (for viola and piano, arr. V. Borisovsky)
Paganini: Sonata per La Grand Viola
Schumann: Drei Fantasiestucke Op.73
Brahms: Sonata in G, Op.78



St. Jude-on-the-Hill Church, Golders Green

Jamal Aliyev in the Proms as St. Judes

Jamal Aliyev, cello
Jâms Coleman, piano

Beethoven: Sonata for cello and piano No.4 in C, Op.102 No.1
Martinu: Variations on a theme of Rossini
Grieg: Sonata for cello & piano in A minor, Op. 36



The Barn, Hill House, Carlton

Trio Isimsiz at The Barn, Carlton

Trio Isimsiz
Pablo Hernán Benedí, violin
Michael Petrov, cello
Erdem Misirlioglu, piano

Haydn: Piano Trio in A flat, Hob.XV.14
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No.2 in C minor, Op.66
Brahms: Piano Trio no.1 in B, Op.8