Concert Highlights

Selected highlights of concerts by YCAT artists


St Margaret the Queen Church, Uckfield

Timothy Ridout at Uckfield Music Club

Timothy Ridout, viola
Jâms Coleman, piano

York Bowen: Phantasy for viola and piano, Op.54
Matthew Olyver b.1993: ‘Altair’
Léon Honnore: Morceau de Concert
Prokofiev: 4 Pieces from the Ballet “Romeo and Juliet” (for viola and piano, arr. V. Borisovsky)
Paganini: Sonata per La Grand Viola
Schumann: Drei Fantasiestucke Op.73
Brahms: Sonata in G, Op.78



St. Jude-on-the-Hill Church, Golders Green

Jamal Aliyev in the Proms as St. Judes

Jamal Aliyev, cello
Maria Tarasewicz, piano

Beethoven: Sonata for cello and piano No.4 in C, Op.102 No.1
Martinu: Variations on a theme of Rossini
Grieg: Sonata for cello & piano in A minor, Op. 36



The Barn, Hill House, Carlton

Trio Isimsiz at The Barn, Carlton

Trio Isimsiz
Pablo Hernán Benedí, violin
Michael Petrov, cello
Erdem Misirlioglu, piano

Haydn: Piano Trio in A flat, Hob.XV.14
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No.2 in C minor, Op.66
Brahms: Piano Trio no.1 in B, Op.8



Parish Church of All Saints Leamington Hastings, Rugby

Peter Moore and Jonathan Ware at Leamington Hastings

Peter Moore, trombone
Jonathan Ware, piano

Christian Gouinguene: Concerto in A minor for trombone
Jacques Casterede: Sonatine
Sulek: Sonata “Vox Gabrieli”
Brahms: 4 Serious Songs, Op.121
Gershwin: ‘Medley’ arranged by Peter Moore
Arthur Pryor: La Petite Suzanne (Valse Caprice)



Parish Church of All Saints Leamington Hastings, Rugby

Alexander Ullman at Leamington Hastings

Alexander Ullman, piano

Haydn: Variations in F minor, Hob.XVII.6 (un piccolo divertimento, variations)
Prokofiev: 6 Pieces from Cinderella, Op.102
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker Suite for solo piano (arr Mikhail Pletnev)
Stravinsky: The Firebird (arr Guido Agosti)



Wigmore Hall, London

Jonathan Ware at Wigmore Hall

Robin Tritschler, tenor
Jonathan Ware, piano

Joseph Haydn: She never told her love & Sailor’s song, HXXVIa
Michael Haydn: Abendlied & Die Vergänglichkeit aller Dinge
Clara Schumann: Ich stand in dunklen Träumen Op. 13 No. 1 & Lorelei
Robert Schumann: Der arme Peter Op. 53 No. 3
Felix Mendelssohn: 12 Gesange, Op. 8, No. 4, 7, 9 & 11
Fanny Mendelssohn: 4 Lieder for piano, Op. 8 No. 3 & 2
Lili Boulanger: Clairières dans le ciel, Les lilas qui avaient fleuri & Deux ancolies
Nadia Boulanger: Les heures claires & Roses de Juin
Michael Berkeley: Nettles
Lennox Berkeley: Five Housman Songs Op. 14 No. 3
Benjamin Britten: Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo Op. 22



Oriental Club, Stratford House, London

YCAT Trio at the Oriental Club

Benjamin Baker, violin
Michael Petrov, cello
Alexander Ullman, piano

Prokofiev: 5 Melodies for Violin and Piano, Op.35bis
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker Suite for solo piano (arr Mikhail Pletnev)
Rachmaninov: Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19



Paxton House, Berwick upon Tweed

Sean Shibe at the Paxton Festival

Sean Shibe, guitar

Dowland: Praeludium
Dowland: Forlorn Hope Fancy
Dowland: Fantasia 1A
Villa-Lobos: Preludes, W419
JS Bach: Lute Suite No 2 in A minor (originally in C minor) BWV 997



Wigmore Hall, London

The Castalian Quartet at Wigmore Hall

Castalian Quartet:
Sini Simonen, violin
Daniel Roberts, violin
Charlotte Bonneton, viola
Christopher Graves, cello

Haydn: String Quartet in B Flat, Op. 76 No. 4 ‘The Sunrise’
Haydn: String Quartet in D minor, Op. 76 No. 5
Haydn: String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 No. 6



Royal Over-Seas League, Westminster

Alexander Ullman at the Kirker London Music Festival

Alexander Ullman, piano

Haydn: Variations in F minor Hob XVII:6 (un piccolo divertimento, variations)
Beethoven: Sonata in F minor Op.57 ‘Appassionata’
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker Suite for solo piano (arr Mikhail Pletnev) – Awakening Scene
Stravinsky: Trois mouvements de Petrouchka



King's Cross, London

Daniel Lebhardt’s Kings Cross Cubbitt Session

Daniel Lebhardt, piano

Beethoven: Sonata No. 17 in D minor, Op. 31, No. 2 ‘Tempest Sonata’
Liszt: Mephisto-Walzer no. 2, S515
Bartok: Piano Sonata, Sz.80 (1926)
Schubert: Drei Klavierstücke D. 946
JS Bach: Italian Concerto in F major, BWV971



The Studio, Brightlingsea

The Castalian Quartet at The Studio Brightlingsea

Castalian Quartet:
Sini Simonen, violin
Daniel Roberts, violin
Charlotte Bonneton, viola
Christopher Graves, cello

Mozart: String Quartet in C, K.465 Dissonance
Faure: String Quartet in E minor, Op. 121
Beethoven: String Quartet in E minor, Op.59 No.2 Rasumovsky



South West England

Tour: Michael Petrov & Alexander Ullman Concerts in the West

Michael Petrov, cello
Alexander Ullman, piano

Beethoven: Cello Sonata No.3 in A, Op.69
Schumann: Drei Fantasiestucke Op.73*
Rachmaninov: Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19

The Lower Pulworthy, Devon – 4 October 2018, 19:30
Bridport Arts Centre, Dorset – 5 October 2018, 11:00
Ilminster Arts Centre, Somerset – 5 October 2018, 20:00
Crewkerne Dance House, Somerset – 6 October 2018, 19:30

*Will not be performed at Bridport Arts Centre